Press "Enter" to skip to content

Way Too Early NFL Draft

The Jacksonville Jaguars hold the No. 1 pick in the 2022 National Football League Draft, which is scheduled for April 28-30 in Las Vegas, Nevada.

The tentative order of the first round was announced today by the NFL, subject to the results of the playoffs. 

The draft order is determined by the following procedures:

(A)            The winner of the Super Bowl game selects last and the loser selects next-to-last in all rounds, regardless of the record of the clubs in the regular season.

(B)            The losers of the Conference Championship games select 29th and 30th in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

(C)           The losers of the Divisional Playoffs select 25th through 28th in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

(D)           The losers of the Wild Card games select 19th through 24th in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

(E)            Clubs not participating in the playoffs select in the first through 18th positions in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

If, after all the foregoing procedures have been applied, ties still exist in any grouping except (A) above, such ties shall be broken by figuring the aggregate won-lost-tied percentage of each involved club’s regular season opponents and awarding preferential selection order to the club which faced the schedule of teams with the lowest aggregate won-lost-tied percentage.

If ties still exist between teams in the same division or the same conference, the divisional or conference tie-breaking method is used, whichever is applicable.

If ties still exist, the procedures for breaking ties for teams of different conferences shall be applied.

Clubs involved in two-club ties will alternate positions from round-to-round. In ties that involve three or more clubs, the club at the top of a tied segment in a given round will move to the bottom of the segment for the next round, while all other clubs in the segment move up one position. This rotation continues throughout the Draft.

2022 FIRST-ROUND DRAFT ORDER

 #TeamWinLossTieWinning PercentageWinLossTieStrength of Schedule
1.Jacksonville Jaguars3140.1761481410.512
          
2. Detroit Lions3131.2061521361.528
          
3.Houston Texans4130.2351441450.498
4.New York Jets4130.2351481410.512
5.New York Giants4130.2351551340.536
  
6.Carolina Panthers5120.2941471420.509
          
7.Chicago Bears(traded to N.Y. Giants)6110.3531501363.524
          
8.Atlanta Falcons7100.4121361521.472
9.Denver Broncos7100.4121391482.484
10.Seattle Seahawks(traded to N.Y. Jets)7100.4121491382.519
11.Washington Football Team7100.4121531360.529
          
12.Minnesota Vikings890.4711451413.507
13.Cleveland Browns890.4711471393.514
14.Baltimore Ravens890.4711521343.531
          
15.Miami Dolphins(traded to Philadelphia)980.5291341550.464
16.Indianapolis Colts(traded to Philadelphia)980.5291431460.495
17.Los Angeles Chargers980.5291471411.510
18.New Orleans Saints980.5291481410.512
          
19.Philadelphia Eagles #980.5291351531.469
          
20.Pittsburgh Steelers #971.5591501381.521
          
21.Cincinnati Bengals #1070.5881351513.472
22.New England Patriots #1070.5881391500.481
23.San Francisco 49ers #(traded to Miami)1070.5881441441.500
24.Las Vegas Raiders #1070.5881471411.510
          
25.Buffalo Bills #1160.6471361521.472
26.Arizona Cardinals #1160.6471411471.490
          
27.Tennessee Titans #1250.7061361521.472
28.Los Angeles Rams #(traded to Detroit)1250.7061391491.483
29.Dallas Cowboys #1250.7061411480.488
30.Kansas City Chiefs #1250.7061551331.538
          
31.Tampa Bay Buccaneers #1340.7651351540.467
32.Green Bay Packers #1340.7651371493.479

#- Subject to Playoffs

Please follow and like us:

Hits: 5